Free shipping on orders over $40

Our Ingredients

At Earth Mother GH, all of our products are hand-made using simple and natural ingredients. We want you to know exactly what is in our products and we hope this comprehensive list will provide you with the details and benefits that the ingredients provide

Sodium Shea Butterate* (Shea)

Shea butter is derived from the nuts of the Karite trees that grow in the savannah regions of West and Central Africa. It contains fatty oils that provide intense moisturizing capability and vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties that help treat topical skin conditions such as dermatitis.

Read More »

Sodium Cocoate* (Coconut Oil)

The fatty acids in coconut oil work as a reinforcing barrier on the skin, sealing moisture in for intense, long-lasting hydration. It also contains high quantities of lauric acid, which can be used to treat viral, fungal and bacterial skin conditions like warts, athletes foot or acne.
It provides antioxidants, moisturizes, minimizes the signs of aging, boosts nutrients and helps to protect skin.

Read More »

Sodium Olivate* (Olive Oil)

Olive oil is made by pressing olives and extracting their oil. They come in many different forms and have many uses and benefits.
It is one of the most widely used cooking oils around the world because it has numerous health benefits that we are all familiar with. It has also been used on the skin for many centuries.

Read More »

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil

Hemp Seed oil is often referred to as “hemp oil,” It is derived from the seeds, flowers, or leaves of the Cannabis sativa plant. Hemp oil has numerous health benefits, including those that improve skin health. It’s so beneficial for skin health thanks to its nourishing vitamins and moisturizing qualities.

Read More »

Sodium Cocoa Butterate* (Cocoa Butter)

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a light-yellow vegetable fat that comes from cocoa beans. Producers ferment, dry, roast, strip, and press cocoa beans to extract cocoa butter.
Cocoa beans are grown in tropical regions around the equator — hot, humid climates are well suited for growing cocoa trees. Most of the world’s cocoa beans come from the West African countries Ghana, Nigeria, Cameroon, and Ivory Coast.

Read More »

Sodium Neemate* (Neem Seed Oil)

Neem oil, also known as margosa oil, is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem, a tree which is indigenous to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics.

Read More »

Sodium Baobabate* (Baobab Oil)

The baobab tree is a native African tree and the powerful benefits of baobab oil have been known by communities in Africa for centuries. The tree is a majestic one that has a lifespan of about 6000 years and is also known as the ‘Tree of life’ due to the fruits that are full of nutrients that it possesses, especially in the dry season. It can store gallons of water in its trunks – a major contributor to its oil content.

Read More »

Sodium Ricinoleate* (Castor Oil)

Castor oil comes from seeds of the ricinus communis plant, which is native to tropical areas of Africa and Asia. Castor oil is a thick, odorless oil made from the seeds of the castor plant. Its use dates back to ancient Egypt, where it was first used as lamp fuel and later for medicinal and beauty treatments.

Read More »

Sodium Sunflowerate* (Sunflower Oil)

Sunflower oil is extremely high in vitamin E – an antioxidant that helps in preventing premature signs of aging, as it helps protect the skin from exposure to sunlight. Sunflower oil has emollient properties that help the skin retain its moisture. The vitamin E it contains, helps trap moisture inside skin cells, keeping skin hydrated for a longer period.

Read More »

Palm Kernelate* (Palm Kernel Oil)

Palm kernel oil is an edible plant oil derived from the kernel of the oil palm Elaeis guineensis. It is different from palm oil which is also derived from palm fruits but from the pulp of the palm fruit. It has been used by African mothers for centuries, to treat infections, prevent diseases, and for beautiful hair and skin.

Read More »

Melaleuca Alternafolia (Tea Tree) Essential Oil

Tea Tree Essential Oil is derived and steam distilled from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia tree, commonly known as the Tea Tree and is native to Australia. Its botanical term “alternifolia” means “having leaves that alternate on each side of a stem.”

Read More »